Skip to content
Profile silhouette with artistic text
  • Afro-Boho
  • Wall Art
  • Color
  • Decor Finds
  • DIY Art
  • Global Motifs
  • Styling
  • Symbolism
  • Shop
Profile silhouette with artistic text
  • South African symbols styled at home — Ndebele geometric print, Zulu beadwork panels and an ochre eland
    Global Motifs & Travel

    12 South African Symbols and Their Meanings: A Decor Lover’s Guide

    ByEssence of the Road Art July 25, 2026July 29, 2026 July 29, 2026

    By Essence of the Road Art · Published July 2026 This article contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may…

    Read More 12 South African Symbols and Their Meanings: A Decor Lover’s GuideContinue

  • Kongo symbols in a styled room — framed dikenga cosmogram print and Kuba cloth panel in earth tones
    Global Motifs & Travel

    12 Kongo Symbols and Their Meanings: A Decor Lover’s Guide

    ByEssence of the Road Art July 25, 2026July 29, 2026 July 29, 2026

    By Essence of the Road Art -Published July 2026 This article contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may earn…

    Read More 12 Kongo Symbols and Their Meanings: A Decor Lover’s GuideContinue

  • Afrocentric wall art gallery — Africa map, Black woman portrait and adinkra prints above a cream sofa
    Afrocentric Wall Art & Gallery Walls

    Afrocentric Wall Art: The Complete Guide to Choosing and Styling It

    ByEssence of the Road Art July 23, 2026July 29, 2026 July 29, 2026

    By Essence of the Road Art  ·  Published July 2026 This article contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may…

    Read More Afrocentric Wall Art: The Complete Guide to Choosing and Styling ItContinue

  • Mudcloth patterns and meanings — authentic Malian bogolanfini with hand-painted geometric symbols
    Symbolism & Meaning

    Mudcloth Patterns and Meanings: Reading Mali’s Bogolanfini at Home

    ByEssence of the Road Art July 23, 2026July 29, 2026 July 29, 2026

    By Essence of the Road Art  ·  Published July 2026 This article contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may…

    Read More Mudcloth Patterns and Meanings: Reading Mali’s Bogolanfini at HomeContinue

  • Kente cloth patterns and meanings — folded Asante strip-weave in gold, green, red and black
    Symbolism & Meaning

    Kente Cloth Patterns and Meanings: How to Read Ghana’s Royal Weave

    ByEssence of the Road Art July 23, 2026August 17, 2026 August 17, 2026

    By Essence of the Road Art  ·  Published July 2026 This article contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may…

    Read More Kente Cloth Patterns and Meanings: How to Read Ghana’s Royal WeaveContinue

  • Nigeria color palette guide — ten cloth swatches from adire indigo and Benin coral to Lagos yellow and ankara brights
    Color Palettes & Trends

    Nigeria Color Palette: Adire Indigo, Benin Coral and Lagos Yellow

    ByEssence of the Road Art July 14, 2026July 29, 2026 July 29, 2026

    By Essence of the Road Art · Published July 2026 This article contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may…

    Read More Nigeria Color Palette: Adire Indigo, Benin Coral and Lagos YellowContinue

  • 2026 color trends paired with their African sources — persimmon with terracotta, cool blue with indigo, jade, plum noir and wasabi swatches
    Color Palettes & Trends

    2026 Color Trends With African Roots: 5 Colors, 5 Real Sources

    ByEssence of the Road Art July 13, 2026July 29, 2026 July 29, 2026

    By Essence of the Road Art · Published July 2026 This article contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may…

    Read More 2026 Color Trends With African Roots: 5 Colors, 5 Real SourcesContinue

  • Tanzania color palette guide — ten textured swatches from Zanzibar turquoise to Serengeti gold
    Color Palettes & Trends

    Tanzania Color Palette: Zanzibar Turquoise to Serengeti Gold

    ByEssence of the Road Art July 12, 2026July 29, 2026 July 29, 2026

    By Essence of the Road Art · Published July 2026 This article contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may…

    Read More Tanzania Color Palette: Zanzibar Turquoise to Serengeti GoldContinue

  • Senegal color palette guide — ten dyed-cloth swatches from Dakar indigo to Lake Retba pink
    Color Palettes & Trends

    Senegal Color Palette: Indigo, Teranga Sand and the Pink Lake

    ByEssence of the Road Art July 12, 2026August 17, 2026 August 17, 2026

    By Essence of the Road Art · Published July 2026 This article contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may…

    Read More Senegal Color Palette: Indigo, Teranga Sand and the Pink LakeContinue

  • Ghana color palette guide — ten woven textile swatches from kente gold to Accra market brights
    Color Palettes & Trends

    Ghana Color Palette: Kente Gold, Red Clay and the Colors of Accra

    ByEssence of the Road Art July 11, 2026July 29, 2026 July 29, 2026

    By Essence of the Road Art · Published July 2026 This article contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may…

    Read More Ghana Color Palette: Kente Gold, Red Clay and the Colors of AccraContinue

Page navigation

1 2 Next PageNext

Recent Posts

  • Afrocentric home decor in a living room
    Afrocentric Home Decor Beyond Wall Art: 9 Everyday Pieces That Carry the Same Design
  • Mudcloth pillows for modern homes — cream and rust mudcloth pillows styled on a linen sofa with mudcloth throw
    15 Mudcloth Pillows for Modern Homes: A Curated Buying Guide
  • Modern cozy living room with a warm Afro-neutral gallery wall in ochre and bone above a cream sofa
    Modern Cozy Living Room: Warm Afro-Neutral Wall Art That Grounds the Space
  • Black Thanksgiving decor: a rust and clay harvest table with dried grains and Afrocentric gratitude wall art behind
    Black Thanksgiving Decor: An Ancestral Harvest Table and Wall
  • Dining room decoration ideas: an Afrocentric gallery wall of five clay and ochre prints above a walnut sideboard
    Dining Room Decoration Ideas: An Afrocentric Gallery Wall Above the Sideboard
  • Fall bedroom decor ideas: an Afro-boho gallery wall of six terracotta and ochre prints above a linen bed
    Fall Bedroom Decor Ideas: An Afro-Boho Gallery Wall Above Your Bed
  • Etsy
  • Pinterest
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • About
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
  • Affiliate Disclosure
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Shop Printables

© 2026 Essence of the Road Art - WordPress Theme by Kadence WP

  • Afro-Boho
  • Wall Art
  • Color
  • Decor Finds
  • DIY Art
  • Global Motifs
  • Styling
  • Symbolism
  • Shop